Author Archive: The GATE Coach

GATE 2017 Analysis for ME by THE GATE COACH

 

It is to be noted that the questions are based on the memory of the students. The official question papers will be available shortly after February 12, 2017. The analysis for the GATE 2017 ME Paper in session 1 & 2 has been mostly moderate to easy. Most of the questions were based on direct concepts. The weightage given to topics like Fluid Mechanics, Mechanical Precision Engineering and Strength of Materials was relatively higher when compared to earlier years. Most surprising in this paper was the General Aptitude section which was found to be comparatively tougher when compared to last year.

Gate 2017 Rank Predictor

GATE 2017 Analysis for Mechanical Engineering by THE GATE Academy

 

Details of Topics Percentage wise for Session 2: 

S.No Topics % wise weightage
1 Engineering Mathematics 14%
2 Theory of Machines & Vibrations 14%
3 Strength of Materials 13%
4 MPE 14%
5 Fluid Mechanics 12%
6 Heat Transfer 7%
7 Thermo Dynamics 12%
8 Industrial Engineering 9%

 

Detailed GATE 2017 Analysis for ME (Session2):

Subject Topics No.Of Questions Topics in detail Difficulty Level Total Marks
Strength of Materials (SOM) 1 marks – 5

2 marks – 3

Maximum shear stress, Fatigue loading,

Thermal stresses, Bending moment

Easy 11
Theory of Machines (TOM) and

Vibration

1 marks – 2

2 marks – 5

Vibrations, Easy 12
Thermo Dynamics & Applied Thermo Dynamics 1 marks -2

2 marks – 4

Psychometry, Moderate 10
Mechanical Precision Engineering 1 marks -4

2 marks – 5

Material science, Forming, USM, Crystal structures, Metal cutting, Tool life, Easy to Moderate 12
Fluid Mechanics 1 marks – 4

2 marks – 3

Divergence, Stability of floating Body, Fluid kinetics, Turbines Easy to Moderate 10
Heat & Mass Transfer 1 marks – 2

2 marks – 2

Radiation, Fins, Unsteady state heat conduction Easy to Moderate 6
Machine Design 1 marks – 0

2 marks – 2

Easy to Moderate 4
Industrial Engineering 1 marks – 2

2 marks – 3

Queuing theory, Standard deviation Moderate 8
Engineering Mechanics 1 marks – 0

2 marks – 0

0
Engineering Mathematics 1 marks – 4

2 marks – 4

Mode, Probability, Moderate 12
General Aptitude 1 marks – 5

2 marks – 5

Family Relations, Grammar, Inference, Co­ordinate Geometry Tough 15
Total 65 100

Gate 2017 Rank Predictor

Details of Topics Percentage wise for Session 1

S.No Topics % wise weightage
1 Maths 14%
2 General Aptitude 15%
3 Engineering Mathematics 5%
4 Theory of Machines 7%
5 Machine design 4%
6 Fluid Mechanics 10 10%
7 Heat Transfer5 5%
8 Thermo Dynamics 9%
9 Manufacturing Engineering 17%
10 Industrial Engineering 4%

Detailed GATE 2017 Analysis for ME (Session1)

Subject Topics No. Of Questions Topics – Questions were asked from Difficulty Level Total Marks
Strength of Materials (SOM) 1 marks- 4

2 marks- 3

Poisson’s Ratio, Columns, Easy 10
Theory of Machines (TOM) and

Vibration

1 marks- 1

2 marks- 3

Natural Frequency, Dynamics of Slider Crank Mechanism, Epicyclic Gear Trains Easy 7
Thermo Dynamics & Applied Thermo Dynamics 1 marks -1

2 marks- 4

Brayton Cycle, Entropy Moderate 9
Mechanical Precision Engineering 1 marks  -5

2 marks – 6

Slab Milling, non-traditional machining, Casting, Welding Easy to Moderate 17
Fluid Mechanics 1 marks – 4

2 marks – 3

Flow through Pipes, Kinematics Easy to Moderate 10
Heat & Mass Transfer 1 marks – 1

2 marks – 2

Conduction, Heat Exchanger Easy to Moderate 5
Machine Design 1 marks – 2

2 marks – 1

S-N Curve, Theories of Failure Easy to Moderate 4
Industrial Engineering 1 marks – 0

2 marks – 2

Scheduling Moderate 4
Engineering Mechanics 1 marks – 1

2 marks – 2

Tough 5
Engineering Mathematics 1 marks – 5

2 marks – 2

Differential Equations, Probability, Rank of the Matrix, Eigen Values Moderate 14
General Aptitude 1 marks – 5

2 marks – 5

Family Relations, Grammar, Inference, Co­ordinate Geometry Tough 15
Total 65 100

Don’t wait for the GATE 2017 Result. Use the Gate 2017 Rank Predictor and know your probable GATE rank. To understand the minimum GATE scores required for the IITs and the NITs, check the GATE 2017 Cutoff marks.

 

Advertisements

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING JOBS THROUGH GATE 2017

Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering GATE 2017 Exam based upcoming Government Jobs listed in this page.

GATE 2017 is one of opportunities to make career advancement, some of the Govt of India Organizations, Public Sector Undertakings have expressed their interest to utilize GATE 2017 scores for their recruitment purpose.

About GATE 2017: The GATE exam is conducted by IISc and IITs for admissions for higher education (M.Tech./Ph.D.) in IITs, IISc and various other Institutes/ Universities/ Laboratories in India. The GATE 2017 is conducted by IIT Guwahati Scores is also being used as one of the criteria for recruitment in Government Organizations such as Cabinet Secretariat, and National/State Public Sector Undertakings in India.

GATE 2017 Jobs / Recruitment List 2017-18: (Updated on January 2017)

FOR MORE INFO ABOT GATE IES AND PSU Please visit our website for Gate.

Name of the Govt Organization

Total Vacancies

Post Name

Online Registration Start From

Complete Details

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)

125

Management Trainee (Technical), Design Trainee

07/02/2017

Click Here >>

NLC India Limited

100

Graduate Executive Trainee (GET) – Electrical, Mechanical, Civil, Instrumentation, Computer, Mining

06/01/2017 to 31/01/2017

Click Here >>

West Bengal State Electricity Distribution Company Limited (WBSEDCL)

96

Assistant Engineer (Electrical, Civil)

From 05/01/2017

Click Here >>

GAIL (India) Limited

73

Executive Trainee – Chemical, Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Civil & BIS

17/02/2017

Click Here >>

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)

2510

Junior Telecom Officer (JTO)

Feb / March 2017

Click Here >>

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)

50

Engineer Trainees – Mechanical, Electrical

09/01/2017 to 03/02/2017

Click Here >>

NHAI

10

Deputy Manager (IT)

January 2017

Click Here >>

NPCIL

Various

Executive Trainees – Mechanical, Chemical, Electrical, Electronics & Communication, Instrumentation and Civil

2nd Week of January 2017 to 2nd Week of February 2017

Click Here >>

Bharat Broadband Network Limited (BBNL)

Various

Executive Trainee (ET) – Electronics & Communication / Computer Science / Information Technology / Electrical / Electrical & Electronics

15/01/2017 to 27/02/2017

Click Here >>

NTPC Limited

Various

Executive Trainees (ET) – Electrical, Mechanical, Civil, Electronics and Instrumentation

10/01/2017 to 31/01/2017

Click Here >>

Oil India Limited

Various

Executive Trainees (ET) – Geology, Geophysics, Mechanical Engineering

January 2017 to February 2017

Click Here >>

BEML Limited

Various

Management Trainees – Mechanical, Electrical & Electronics, Metallurgy

10/01/2017 to 31/01/2017

Click Here >>

ONGC

Various

Graduate Trainees (Engineering and Geo-Science)

Jan 2017

Click Here >>

Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID)

Various

Executive Trainee (ET – 22nd Batch) – Electrical, Electronics, Civil and Computer Science

Jan 2017

Click Here >>

Indian Oil (IOCL)

Various

Engineers / Officers

05/01/2017 to 04/02/2017

Click Here >>

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL)

Various

Engineers in Civil, Chemical, Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation and Electronics & Telecommunications

January 2017

Click Here >>

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL)

08

Executive Trainees (ET) in various Disciplines

06/01/2017 to 06/02/2017

Click Here >>

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL)

Various

Engineers in Mechanical / Chemical

06/01/2017 to 10/02/2017

Click Here >>

DRDO RAC

Various

Scientist B

Jan 2017

Click Here >>

Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited (MIDHANI)

15

Management Trainees (Mechanical / Metallurgy / Electrical)

April 2017

Click Here >>

Cabinet Secretariat

08

Senior Research Officer (Science and Technology), Senior Field Officer (Telecommunication)

April 2017

Click Here >>

Haryana Power Utilities

Various

Assistant Engineer (AE) in Electrical and Civil cadre

April 2017

Click Here >>

 

NEW JOBS FOR MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

Fresh Jobs for mechanical engineers

New Jobs for mechanical engineers

Jobs For Mechanical engineers

Video lectures for fluid mechanics

  1. wetting and non wetting fluids
  2. Buoyancy and  floatation
  3. Continuity Equation

Jobs For Mechanical Engineers

 

For more info please contact: http://www.thegatecoach.com /http://www.thegatecoach.co.in or call : 9818652587

                                                                                                                                         

6

Revised Pattern of Engineering Services 2017

UPSC IES Exam Pattern 2017– UPSC (Union Public Service Commission) has issued the revised IES Syllabus & Exam pattern. The revised paper pattern and syllabus will be implemented from the year 2017. Candidates who will give the UPSC Engineering Services Examination 2017 should prepare are per the revised examination pattern. For the year 2016, IES Exam pattern and syllabus will remain unchanged. In 2017, candidates have to give stage-1 & stage-2 as Preliminary and Mains Examination, respectively. Candidates who will qualify the preliminary exam will be able to appear in Mains exam, however, only selected candidates who qualify both the stages will be called to attend the Personal Interview

For more info please contact: http://www.thegatecoach.com / http://www.thegatecoach.co.in

or call : 9818652587

 

6

Here is a brief report of the changes –
In Stage I there will be two papers:

  1. General Studies and Engineering Aptitude Paper (2 hours) – 200 Marks
  2. Engineering Discipline Specific Paper (3 hours) – 300 Marks.

Total Marks: 500
Stage I is mandatory for all applicants and minimum qualifying marks have not yet been declared.

In Stage II there will be two papers:

  1. Engineering Discipline Specific Paper I (3 hours) – 300 Marks.
  2. Engineering Discipline Specific Paper II (3 hours) – 300 Marks.

Total Marks: 600
Stage II is mandatory for all applicants and minimum qualifying marks have not yet been declared.

In Stage III there will be two papers:

  • Personality Test – 200 marks

Total Marks: 200
——–——–——–——–——–——–——–——–——–
Grand Total:
500 + 600 + 200 = 1300 Marks.
——–——–——–——–——–——–——–——–——–

 

BROAD CONTENTS OF THE GENERAL STUDIES AND ENGINEERING APTITUDE PAPER

( Stage-I, Paper-I). General Studies and Engineering Aptitude (Stage I – Paper I, Objective type, Common to all Candidates, 2 hours duration, 200 Marks maximum)

The questions from the following Topics will be set in Paper-I of Stage-I

1. Current issues of national and international importance relating to social, economic and industrial development

2. Engineering Aptitude covering Logical reasoning and Analytical ability

3. Engineering Mathematics and Numerical Analysis

4. General Principles of Design, Drawing, Importance of Safety

5. Standards and Quality practices in production, construction, maintenance and services 6. Basics of Energy and Environment : Conservation, environmental pollution and degradation, Climate Change, Environmental impact assessment

7. Basics of Project Management

8. Basics of Material Science and Engineering

9. Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) based tools and their applications in Engineering such as networking, e-governance and technology based education.

10. Ethics and values in Engineering profession

 Note: The paper in General Studies and Engineering Aptitude will include Knowledge of relevant topics as may be expected from an engineering graduate, without special study. Questions from all the 10 topics mentioned above shall be set. Marks for each Topic may range from 5% to 15% of the total marks in the paper.

 

 

REVISED SYLLABI OF FOUR ENGINEERING DISCIPLINES UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, NEW DELHI ENGINEERING SERVICES EXAMINATION (ESE) SYLLABI

Branch/Discipline: Civil Engineering

Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Stage-I objective type Paper–II and separately for Stage-II Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II

   PAPER – I

1. Building Materials: Stone, Lime, Glass, Plastics, Steel, FRP, Ceramics, Aluminum, Fly Ash, Basic Admixtures, Timber, Bricks and Aggregates: Classification, properties and selection criteria; Cement: Types, Composition, Properties, Uses, Specifications and various Tests; Lime & Cement Mortars and Concrete: Properties and various Tests; Design of Concrete Mixes: Proportioning of aggregates and methods of mix design.

2. Solid Mechanics: Elastic constants, Stress, plane stress, Strains, plane strain, Mohr’s circle of stress and strain, Elastic theories of failure, Principal Stresses, Bending, Shear and Torsion.

3. Structural Analysis: Basics of strength of materials, Types of stresses and strains, Bending moments and shear force, concept of bending and shear stresses; Analysis of determinate and indeterminate structures; Trusses, beams, plane frames; Rolling loads, Influence Lines, Unit load method & other methods; Free and Forced vibrations of single degree and multi degree freedom system; Suspended Cables; Concepts and use of Computer Aided Design.

4. Design of Steel Structures: Principles of Working Stress methods, Design of tension and compression members, Design of beams and beam column connections, built-up sections, Girders, Industrial roofs, Principles of Ultimate load design.

5. Design of Concrete and Masonry structures: Limit state design for bending, shear, axial compression and combined forces; Design of beams, Slabs, Lintels, Foundations, Retaining walls, Tanks, Staircases; Principles of pre-stressed concrete design including materials and methods; Earthquake resistant design of structures; Design of Masonry Structure.

6. Construction Practice, Planning and Management: Construction – Planning, Equipment, Site investigation and Management including Estimation with latest project management tools and network analysis for different Types of works; Analysis of Rates of various types of works; Tendering Process and Contract Management, Quality Control, Productivity, Operation Cost; Land acquisition; Labour safety and welfare. 4

           PAPER – II

1. Flow of Fluids, Hydraulic Machines and Hydro Power: (a) Fluid Mechanics, Open Channel Flow, Pipe Flow: Fluid properties; Dimensional Analysis and Modeling; Fluid dynamics including flow kinematics and measurements; Flow net; Viscosity, Boundary layer and control, Drag, Lift, Principles in open channel flow, Flow controls. Hydraulic jump; Surges; Pipe networks. (b) Hydraulic Machines and Hydro power – Various pumps, Air vessels, Hydraulic turbines – types, classifications & performance parameters; Power house – classification and layout, storage, pondage, control of supply.

2. Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering: Hydrological cycle, Ground water hydrology, Well hydrology and related data analysis; Streams and their gauging; River morphology; Flood, drought and their management; Capacity of Reservoirs. Water Resources Engineering : Multipurpose uses of Water, River basins and their potential; Irrigation systems, water demand assessment; Resources – storages and their yields; Water logging, canal and drainage design, Gravity dams, falls, weirs, Energy dissipaters, barrage Distribution works, Cross drainage works and head-works and their design; Concepts in canal design, construction & maintenance; River training, measurement and analysis of rainfall.

3. Environmental Engineering: (a) Water Supply Engineering: Sources, Estimation, quality standards and testing of water and their treatment; Rural, Institutional and industrial water supply; Physical, chemical and biological characteristics and sources of water, Pollutants in water and its effects, Estimation of water demand; Drinking water Standards, Water Treatment Plants, Water distribution networks. (b) Waste Water Engineering: Planning & design of domestic waste water, sewage collection and disposal; Plumbing Systems. Components and layout of sewerage system; Planning & design of Domestic Waste-water disposal system; Sludge management including treatment, disposal and re-use of treated effluents; Industrial waste waters and Effluent Treatment Plants including institutional and industrial sewage management. (c) Solid Waste Management: Sources & classification of solid wastes along with planning & design of its management system; Disposal system, Beneficial aspects of wastes and Utilization by Civil Engineers. (d) Air, Noise pollution and Ecology: Concepts & general methodology.

4. Geo-technical Engineering and Foundation Engineering : (a) Geo-technical Engineering: Soil exploration – planning & methods, Properties of soil, classification, various tests and inter-relationships; Permeability & Seepage, Compressibility, consolidation and Shearing resistance, Earth pressure theories and stress distribution in soil; Properties and uses of geo-synthetics.

5 (b)Foundation Engineering: Types of foundations & selection criteria, bearing capacity, settlement analysis, design and testing of shallow & deep foundations; Slope stability analysis, Earthen embankments, Dams and Earth retaining structures: types, analysis and design, Principles of ground modifications.

5. Surveying and Geology: (a) Surveying: Classification of surveys, various methodologies, instruments & analysis of measurement of distances, elevation and directions; Field astronomy, Global Positioning System; Map preparation; Photogrammetry; Remote sensing concepts; Survey Layout for culverts, canals, bridges, road/railway alignment and buildings, Setting out of Curves. (b) Geology: Basic knowledge of Engineering geology & its application in projects.

6. Transportation Engineering: Highways – Planning & construction methodology, Alignment and geometric design; Traffic Surveys and Controls; Principles of Flexible and Rigid pavements design. Tunneling – Alignment, methods of construction, disposal of muck, drainage, lighting and ventilation. Railways Systems – Terminology, Planning, designs and maintenance practices; track modernization. Harbours – Terminology, layouts and planning. Airports – Layout, planning & design.

UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, NEW DELHI ENGINEERING SERVICES EXAMINATION (ESE) SYLLABI Branch/Discipline: Mechanical Engineering

Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Stage-I objective type Paper–II and separately for Stage-II Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II

      PAPER – I

1. Fluid Mechanics: Basic Concepts and Properties of Fluids, Manometry, Fluid Statics, Buoyancy, Equations of Motion, Bernoulli’s equation and applications, Viscous flow of incompressible fluids, Laminar and Turbulent flows, Flow through pipes and head losses in pipes.

2. Thermodynamics and Heat transfer: Thermodynamic systems and processes; properties of pure substance; Zeroth, First and Second Laws of Thermodynamics; Entropy, Irreversibility and availability; analysis of thermodynamic cycles related to energy conversion: Rankine, Otto, Diesel and Dual Cycles; ideal and real gases; compressibility factor; Gas mixtures. Modes of heat transfer, Steady and unsteady heat conduction, Thermal resistance, Fins, Free and forced convection, Correlations for convective heat transfer, Radiative heat transfer – Radiation heat transfer coefficient; boiling and condensation, Heat exchanger performance analysis

3. IC Engines, Refrigeration and Air conditioning: SI and CI Engines, Engine Systems and Components, Performance characteristics and testing of IC Engines; Fuels; Emissions and Emission Control. Vapour compression refrigeration, Refrigerants and Working cycles, Compressors, Condensers, Evaporators and Expansion devices, Other types of refrigeration systems like Vapour Absorption, Vapour jet, thermo electric and Vortex tube refrigeration. Psychometric properties and processes, Comfort chart, Comfort and industrial air conditioning, Load calculations and Heat pumps.

4. Turbo Machinery: Reciprocating and Rotary pumps, Pelton wheel, Kaplan and Francis Turbines, velocity diagrams, Impulse and Reaction principles, Steam and Gas Turbines, Theory of Jet Propulsion – Pulse jet and Ram Jet Engines, Reciprocating and Rotary Compressors – Theory and Applications Rankine and Brayton cycles with regeneration and reheat, Fuels and their properties, Flue gas analysis, Boilers, steam turbines and other power plant components like condensers, air ejectors, electrostatic precipitators and cooling towers – their theory and design, types and applications;

6. Renewable Sources of Energy: Solar Radiation, Solar Thermal Energy collection – Flat Plate and focusing collectors their materials and performance. Solar Thermal Energy Storage, Applications – heating, cooling and Power Generation; Solar Photovoltaic Conversion; Harnessing of Wind Energy, Bio-mass and Tidal Energy – Methods and Applications, Working principles of Fuel Cells.

   PAPER – II

7. Engineering Mechanics: Analysis of System of Forces, Friction, Centroid and Centre of Gravity, Dynamics; Stresses and Strains-Compound Stresses and Strains, Bending Moment and Shear Force Diagrams, Theory of Bending Stresses-Slope and deflection-Torsion, Thin and thick Cylinders, Spheres.

8. Engineering Materials: Basic Crystallography, Alloys and Phase diagrams, Heat Treatment, Ferrous and Non Ferrous Metals, Non metallic materials, Basics of Nano-materials, Mechanical Properties and Testing, Corrosion prevention and control

9. Mechanisms and Machines: Types of Kinematics Pair, Mobility, Inversions, Kinematic Analysis, Velocity and Acceleration Analysis of Planar Mechanisms, CAMs with uniform acceleration and retardation, cycloidal motion, oscillating followers; Vibrations –Free and forced vibration of undamped and damped SDOF systems, Transmissibility Ratio, Vibration Isolation, Critical Speed of Shafts. Gears – Geometry of tooth profiles, Law of gearing, Involute profile, Interference, Helical, Spiral and Worm Gears, Gear Trains- Simple, compound and Epicyclic; Dynamic Analysis – Slider – crank mechanisms, turning moment computations, balancing of Revolving & Reciprocating masses, Gyroscopes –Effect of Gyroscopic couple on automobiles, ships and aircrafts, Governors.

10. Design of Machine Elements: Design for static and dynamic loading; failure theories; fatigue strength and the S-N diagram; principles of the design of machine elements such as riveted, welded and bolted joints. Shafts, Spur gears, rolling and sliding contact bearings, Brakes and clutches, flywheels.

11. Manufacturing ,Industrial and Maintenance Engineering: Metal casting-Metal forming, Metal Joining, Machining and machine tool operations, Limits, fits and tolerances, Metrology and inspection, computer Integrated manufacturing, FMS, Production planning and Control, Inventory control and operations research – CPM-PERT. Failure concepts and characteristics-Reliability, Failure analysis, Machine Vibration, Data acquisition, Fault Detection, Vibration Monitoring, Field Balancing of Rotors, Noise Monitoring, Wear and Debris Analysis, Signature Analysis, NDT Techniques in Condition Monitoring.

12. Mechatronics and Robotics: Microprocessors and Microcontrollers: Architecture, programming, I/O, Computer interfacing, Programmable logic controller. Sensors and actuators, Piezoelectric accelerometer, Hall effect sensor, Optical Encoder, Resolver, Inductosyn, Pneumatic and Hydraulic actuators, stepper motor, Control Systems- Mathematical modeling of Physical systems, control signals, controllability and observability. Robotics, Robot Classification, Robot Specification, notation; Direct and Inverse Kinematics; Homogeneous Coordinates and Arm Equation of four Axis SCARA Robot

UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, NEW DELHI ENGINEERING SERVICES EXAMINATION (ESE) SYLLABI Branch/Discipline: Electrical Engineering

Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Stage-I objective type Paper–II and separately for Stage-II Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II

PAPER – I

1. Engineering Mathematics : Matrix theory, Eigen values & Eigen vectors, system of linear equations, Numerical methods for solution of non-linear algebraic equations and differential equations, integral calculus, partial derivatives, maxima and minima, Line, Surface and Volume Integrals. Fourier series, linear, nonlinear and partial differential equations, initial and boundary value problems, complex variables, Taylor’s and Laurent’s series, residue theorem, probability and statistics fundamentals, Sampling theorem, random variables, Normal and Poisson distributions, correlation and regression analysis. 2. Electrical Materials : Electrical Engineering Materials, crystal structures and defects, ceramic materials, insulating materials, magnetic materials – basics, properties and applications; ferrities, ferro-magnetic materials and components; basics of solid state physics, conductors; Photo-conductivity; Basics of Nano materials and Superconductors. 3. Electric Circuits and Fields Circuit elements, network graph, KCL, KVL, Node and Mesh analysis, ideal current and voltage sources, Thevenin’s, Norton’s, Superposition and Maximum Power Transfer theorems, transient response of DC and AC networks, Sinusoidal steady state analysis, basic filter concepts, two-port networks, three phase circuits, Magnetically coupled circuits, Gauss Theorem, electric field and potential due to point, line, plane and spherical charge distributions, Ampere’s and Biot-Savart’s laws; inductance, dielectrics, capacitance; Maxwell’s equations.

4. Electrical and Electronic Measurements: Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Bridges and potentiometers; moving coil, moving iron, dynamometer and induction type instruments, measurement of voltage, current, power, energy and power factor, instrument transformers, digital voltmeters and multi-meters, phase, time and frequency measurement, Q-meters, oscilloscopes, potentiometric recorders, error analysis, Basics of sensors, Transducers, basics of data acquisition systems 5. Computer Fundamentals: Number systems, Boolean algebra, arithmetic functions, Basic Architecture, Central Processing Unit, I/O and Memory Organisation; peripheral devices, data represenation and programming, basics of Operating system and networking, virtual memory, file systems; Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

6. Basic Electronics Engineering: Basics of Semiconductor diodes and transistors and characteristics, Junction and field effect transistors (BJT, FET and MOSFETS), different types of transistor amplifiers, equivalent circuits and frequency response; oscillators and other circuits, feedback amplifiers.

 PAPER – II

1. Analog and Digital Electronics: Operational amplifiers – characteristics and applications, combinational and sequential logic circuits, multiplexers, multi-vibrators, sample and hold circuits, A/D and D/A converters, basics of filter circuits and applications, simple active filters; Microprocessor basics- interfaces and applications, basics of linear integrated circuits; Analog communication basics, Modulation and demodulation, noise and bandwidth, transmitters and receivers, signal to noise ratio, digital communication basics, sampling, quantizing, coding, frequency and time domain multiplexing, power line carrier communication systems.

2. Systems and Signal Processing : Representation of continuous and discrete-time signals, shifting and scaling operations, linear, time-invariant and causal systems, Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals, sampling theorem, Fourier and Laplace transforms, Z transforms, Discrete Fourier transform, FFT, linear convolution, discrete cosine transform, FIR filter, IIR filter, bilinear transformation.

3. Control Systems: Principles of feedback, transfer function, block diagrams and signal flow graphs, steady-state errors, transforms and their applications; Routh-hurwitz criterion, Nyquist techniques, Bode plots, root loci, lag, lead and lead-lag compensation, stability analysis, transient and frequency response analysis, state space model, state transition matrix, controllability and observability, linear state variable feedback, PID and industrial controllers.

4. Electrical Machines : Single phase transformers, three phase transformers – connections, parallel operation, auto-transformer, energy conversion principles, DC machines – types, windings, generator characteristics, armature reaction and commutation, starting and speed control of motors, Induction motors – principles, types, performance characteristics, starting and speed control, Synchronous machines – performance, regulation, parallel operation of generators, motor starting, characteristics and applications, servo and stepper motors.

5. Power Systems : Basic power generation concepts, steam, gas and water turbines, transmission line models and performance, cable performance, insulation, corona and radio interference, power factor correction, symmetrical components, fault analysis, principles of protection systems, basics of solid state relays and digital protection; Circuit breakers, Radial and ring-main distribution systems, Matrix representation of power systems, load flow analysis, voltage control and economic operation, System stability concepts, Swing curves and equal area criterion. HVDC transmission and FACTS concepts, Concepts of power system dynamics, distributed generation, solar and wind power, smart grid concepts, environmental implications, fundamentals of power economics.

6. Power Electronics and Drives : Semiconductor power diodes, transistors, thyristors, triacs, GTOs, MOSFETs and IGBTs – static characteristics and principles of operation, triggering circuits, phase control rectifiers, bridge converters – fully controlled and half controlled, principles of choppers and inverters, basis concepts of adjustable speed dc and ac drives, DC-DC switched mode converters, DC-AC switched mode converters, resonant converters, high frequency inductors and transformers, power supplies.

UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, NEW DELHI ENGINEERING SERVICES EXAMINATION (ESE) SYLLABI Branch/Discipline: Electronics & Telecommunication

Engineering Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Stage-I objective type Paper–II and separately for Stage-II Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II

                    PAPER – I

1. Basic Electronics Engineering: Basics of semiconductors; Diode/Transistor basics and characteristics; Diodes for different uses; Junction & Field Effect Transistors (BJTs, JFETs, MOSFETs); Transistor amplifiers of different types, oscillators and other circuits; Basics of Integrated Circuits (ICs); Bipolar, MOS and CMOS ICs; Basics of linear ICs, operational amplifiers and their applications-linear/non-linear; Optical sources/detectors; Basics of Opto electronics and its applications.

2. Basic Electrical Engineering: DC circuits-Ohm’s & Kirchoff’s laws, mesh and nodal analysis, circuit theorems; Electro-magnetism, Faraday’s & Lenz’s laws, induced EMF and its uses; Single-phase AC circuits; Transformers, efficiency; BasicsDC machines, induction machines, and synchronous machines; Electrical power sources- basics: hydroelectric, thermal, nuclear, wind, solar; Basics of batteries and their uses.

3. Materials Science: Electrical Engineering materials; Crystal structure & defects; Ceramic materials-structures, composites, processing and uses; Insulating laminates for electronics, structures, properties and uses; Magnetic materials, basics, classification, ferrites, ferro/para-magnetic materials and components; Nano materials-basics, preparation, purification, sintering, nano particles and uses; Nano-optical/magnetic/electronic materials and uses; Superconductivity, uses.

4. Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation: Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Analog and Digital systems for measurement, measuring instruments for different applications; Static/dynamic characteristics of measurement systems, errors, statistical analysis and curve fitting; Measurement systems for non-electrical quantities; Basics of telemetry; Different types of transducers and displays; Data acquisition system basics.

5. Network Theory: Network graphs & matrices; Wye-Delta transformation; Linear constant coefficient differential equations- time domain analysis of RLC circuits; Solution of network equations using Laplace transforms- frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits; 2-port network parameters-driving point & transfer functions; State equations for networks; Steady state sinusoidal analysis.

6. Analog and Digital Circuits: Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes, BJTS and FETs; Diode circuits for different uses; Biasing & stability of BJT & JFET amplifier circuits; Analysis/design of amplifier- single/multi-stage; Feedback& uses; Active filters, timers, multipliers, wave shaping, A/D-D/A converters; Boolean Algebra& uses; Logic gates, Digital IC families, Combinatorial/sequential circuits; Basics of multiplexers, counters/registers/ memories /microprocessors, design& applications.

 PAPER – II

1. Analog and Digital Communication Systems: Random signals, noise, probability theory, information theory; Analog versus digital communication & applications: Systems- AM, FM, transmitters/receivers, theory/practice/ standards, SNR comparison; Digital communication basics: Sampling, quantizing, coding, PCM, DPCM, multiplexing-audio/video; Digital modulation: ASK, FSK, PSK; Multiple access: TDMA, FDMA, CDMA; Optical communication: fibre optics, theory, practice/standards.

2. Control Systems: Classification of signals and systems; Application of signal and system theory; System realization; Transforms& their applications; Signal flow graphs, Routh-Hurwitz criteria, root loci, Nyquist/Bode plots; Feedback systems-open &close loop types, stability analysis, steady state, transient and frequency response analysis; Design of control systems, compensators, elements of lead/lag compensation, PID and industrial controllers.

3. Computer Organization and Architecture: Basic architecture, CPU, I/O organisation, memory organisation, peripheral devices, trends; Hardware /software issues; Data representation& Programming; Operating systems-basics, processes, characteristics, applications; Memory management, virtual memory, file systems, protection & security; Data bases, different types, characteristics and design; Transactions and concurrency control; Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

4. Electro Magnetics: Elements of vector calculus, Maxwell’s equations-basic concepts; Gauss’, Stokes’ theorems; Wave propagation through different media; Transmission Lines-different types, basics, Smith’s chart, impedance matching/transformation, S-parameters, pulse excitation, uses; Waveguides-basics, rectangular types, modes, cut-off frequency, dispersion, dielectric types; Antennas-radiation pattern, monopoles/dipoles, gain, arrays-active/passive, theory, uses.

5. Advanced Electronics Topics: VLSI technology: Processing, lithography, interconnects, packaging, testing; VLSI design: Principles, MUX/ROM/PLA-based design, Moore & Mealy circuit design; Pipeline concepts & functions; Design for testability, examples; DSP: Discrete time signals/systems, uses; Digital filters: FIR/IIR types, design, speech/audio/radar signal processing uses; Microprocessors & microcontrollers, basics, interrupts, DMA, instruction sets, interfacing; Controllers & uses; Embedded systems.

6. Advanced Communication Topics: Communication networks: Principles /practices /technologies /uses /OSI model/security; Basic packet multiplexed streams/scheduling; Cellular networks, types, analysis, protocols (TCP/TCPIP); Microwave & satellite communication: Terrestrial/space type LOS systems, block schematics link calculations, system design; Communication satellites, orbits, characteristics, systems, uses; Fibre-optic communication systems, block schematics, link calculations, system design.

6